Accueil 9 Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our rules regarding the management, processing and storage of personal data submitted in connection with our services. The term "personal data" means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

It aims to inform you of the commitment of Laboratoire Yunova® Pharma to scrupulously respect the trust you place in it, and to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data that you entrust to it, in accordance with French law " Informatique et liberté » No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended and the new provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which entered into force on May 25, 2018.

In its capacity as data controller and with the aim of serving you better, Yunova® Pharma is required to collect and use a certain amount of personal data.

Consent

By registering for our services or by filling out a contact form on our site, you agree that Yunova® Pharma may collect, process, store and/or use your personal data submitted in accordance with the rules set out below.

By giving us your consent, you also retain the right to rectification, the right to be forgotten and/or the right to deletion of your personal data.

What personal data is processed?

This is the data that you communicate to us through our website when you use one of the contact forms.

The information collected about you falls into the different categories below:

  • Data relating to your identity: title, surname, first name, address, date of birth (to identify that the user is of legal age)
  • Contact data: address, telephone number (mobile and landline), e-mail address
  • Data specific to our field of activity: name and city of your health prescriber
  • Financial data: information related to means of payment
  • Commercial data: customer number, purchase history, opinions on our products
  • Technical data: connection data, data relating to your browsing on our site, login and password

(see “ Information on cookies ; ”)

This information is requested from you during the various interactions with our company: creation of a customer account on our site, order by mail, telephone or via our site.

They are essential for the following purposes:

  • Registration and execution of your order
  • Tracking the status of your delivery
  • Processing your requests and complaints.

On the other hand, always respecting your rights and interests, they can also be used for the following purposes:

  • Management and improvement of the customer relationship
  • Optimization of your use of the site
  • Communications by post and/or e-mail (requiring in this specific case your express consent) aimed at introducing you to our new products, allowing you to benefit from special offers, gifts and reductions, and offer products that meet your expectations.
  • Conducting satisfaction surveys and collecting opinions on our products
  • Proposal of offers from partners in affinity with your centers of interest, made by mail exclusively

Your rights and their exercise

In accordance with the legislation, you have the following different rights with regard to your personal data:

  • A right of access and a right of rectification, in the event that this data proves to be inaccurate or incomplete
  • New rights to request the portability of your data as well as their forgetting, erasure and limitation
  • A right to oppose the use of your data for commercial prospecting purposes or in the context of marketing processing such as profiling
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority

You can exercise these various rights free of charge and at any time by sending an e-mail via our contact form, specifying in the subject " Protection of personal data ". You can also write to us at the following address:

Yunova® Pharma Laboratory, Customer Marketing Department, 7 rue de l'Industrie, Le Talaria - 98 000 Monaco, enclosing a photocopy of an identity document. In all cases, please specify first name, last name and customer number.

When you object to the use of your data, all necessary measures are taken as soon as possible by our services, however, due to processing times, you may still receive messages, for a limited period . We apologize and thank you in advance for your understanding.

Who will have access to this data?

Throughout the duration of the processing, your personal data is subject to special protection by security measures implemented to protect access to it. We ensure that only our internal staff (commercial or technical) has access to it for sending newsletters, processing your request or any other request from you through our form.

As part of the execution of our services, we may be required to subcontract, in whole or in part, some of our missions to technical subcontractors who are bound to us by contracts. In the event of a request for insurance advice from you, your data will be transmitted to the company mentioned above under the heading “Partner”, in order to be able to establish insurance offers for you.

Your personal data is intended for the Yunova® Pharma Laboratory departments concerned by your requests as well as its authorized service providers and subcontractors.

However :

  • When you order a product on the Site, the personal data you provide as part of the order are intended for Laboratoire Yunova® Pharma, or its subcontractors in charge of executing the said order.
  • In any case, the Yunova® Pharma Laboratory does not transmit your personal data except:
  1. If Laboratoire Yunova® Pharma needs to share this information with third parties to provide you with the service you request, or
  2. if Laboratoire Yunova® Pharma is summoned by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to communicate the information to it, or
  3. if you have given your prior consent for the sharing of this information.

 

What are my rights to this data?

You have, throughout the duration of the processing, the right to ask the controller for access to personal data, the rectification or erasure of the latter, or a limitation of the processing relating to the data subject, or the right to object to processing and the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. And you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.

Yunova® Pharma Laboratory has made every effort to put in place the necessary precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of the personal data processed and to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. Technical and organizational security measures have been implemented for this purpose.

However, Yunova® Pharma Laboratory does not control all the risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws the attention of Internet users to the existence of possible risks inherent in its use and operation.

Our security measures include, where applicable, the use of firewalls and secure servers, encryption, the deployment of appropriate access rights management systems and processes, the careful selection of processors, sufficient training Yunova® Pharma staff responsible for processing personal data, as well as other essential measures to ensure appropriate protection of your personal data against any unauthorized use or dissemination. Where appropriate, we may also make backup copies and use other means to prevent accidental damage or destruction of your personal data. For the particular section of the Yunova® Pharma website that supports online transactions, we will use an industry standard security system, such as "Secure Sockets Layer" ["SSL"] encryption protocol, to safeguard confidentiality and security of your online transactions.

Information on Cookies:

A cookie is a small file that the website you are visiting saves on your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and in which it stores certain information. It mainly allows you to better prepare your reception for the next visit to the site and to personalize the pages you will view. Only the issuer of the cookie can read the information stored there.

When you connect to our site, we may, subject to your choices resulting from the settings of your software, install various cookies in your terminal. These cookies allow us to facilitate your navigation on our website during the period of validity of the cookie concerned. The generic retention period of a cookie is a maximum of 13 months.

These Cookies allow us:

To establish statistics and volumes of visits and use of the various elements making up our site (headings and content visited, routes), in order to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services;

To adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our site;

To store information relating to a form that you have completed on our site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our site (subscribed service, content of an order basket, etc.) ;

Your choices regarding cookies

You have several options for managing cookies. Any configuration that you can undertake will be likely to modify your browsing on the Internet and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of Cookies.

You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes in terms of cookies, by the means described below.

The choices available to you through your browser software.

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are saved in your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that the acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved in your terminal.

How long do you keep my data?

For product orders: the data collected is kept for the purposes of executing your order, then for the time necessary to establish proof of a right or a contract; this data may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code relating to the retention period of books and documents created during commercial activities and of the Consumer Code relating to the retention of contracts concluded electronically.

For prospecting data (subscriptions to the newsletter, customer account created without purchase: the data collected is kept for the purposes of the execution of web offers. This data may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code relating to the duration of conservation of books and documents created during commercial activities and the Consumer Code relating to the conservation of contracts concluded electronically.

For data from any other form, such as distributors: the data is collected in order to be able to respond to you. These data are kept for the duration of the exchange.

For answers to quality of life questionnaires, no answers to the questionnaire are stored. It is only the final score that is brought to your attention and can be sent to your doctor if you wish.

Do you transfer my data outside the EU?

Yes, because technically we can use newsletter management software which is Mailchimp (one of the market leaders) and which is based in the United States. We chose it for its reliability as much as its compliance with the GDPR.

In particular, they have the Privacy Shield certification “EU-US data protection shield” Link and will be GDPR compliant.

Who handles the processing of personal data?

Personal data is collected on our site by our company Yunova® Pharma.

Cookies charter

If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to make purchases or take advantage of essential functions of our site, such as storing items in your basket or receiving personalized recommendations. We invite you to configure your browser as best as possible.

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies.

The Cookies Agreement

The recording of a cookie in a terminal is essentially subject to the will of the user of the Terminal, which he can express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to him by his navigation software.

If you have accepted the storage of cookies in your Terminal in your browser software, the cookies integrated into the pages and content that you have consulted may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your terminal. They will be readable there only by their issuer.

The refusal of Cookies

If you refuse to save the cookies we issue in your terminal, or if you delete those we have saved there, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities which are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our site. . This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case when we could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display settings or the country from which your device appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from our impossibility to save or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you would have refused or deleted.

The configuration of each browser is different and is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to follow the appropriate procedure to modify your wishes in terms of cookies.

For examples:

  • For Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
  • For Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html
  • For Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
  • For Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
  • For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html